General Plant Information (Edit)
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Common names
  • Big Bed of Straw
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Neoraimondia arequipensis subsp. roseiflora
  • Synonym: Cereus macrostibas

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by KGFerg and is called "Fruit of Mahonia oiwakensis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.