General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 - 25 feet
Plant Spread: 12 - 25 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Fruit: Showy
Other: .50 to 1.50 green drupes.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Shade Tree
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monoecious
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Mallet Flower
  • Mallot Flower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Heptapleurum calyptratum
  • Synonym: Schefflera pueckleri

Photo Gallery
Location: Miami, FL
Date: 2014-12
Palm Hammock Orchid Estate nursery
Location: Miami, FL
Date: 2014-12
Palm Hammock Orchid Estate nursery
Location: Miami, FL
Date: 2014-12
Palm Hammock Orchid Estate nursery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Vals_Garden and is called "Bee and Moonfire"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.