General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 12 +10 °C (50 °F) to +15.6 °C (60 °F)
Plant Height: 24 to 36 inches
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Calathea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Goeppertia ornata
  • Synonym: Calathea ornata var. albolineata
  • Synonym: Calathea ornata

Photo Gallery
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
i think this is Calathea majestica 'Albolineata' by skylark Apr 29, 2015 1:00 PM 3
What a Gorgous plant by Joy Jun 17, 2016 7:45 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow II"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.