General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 3 feet
Leaves: Other: When hand watering, keep leaves dry.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Red
Other: Red with an occasional orange flower from the seeds sown.
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: Deadhead faded flowers to ensure more flowering throughout the season
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Zinnia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Zinnia elegans
  • Synonym: Zinnia violacea

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by SCButtercup (Simpsonville SC - Zone 7b) on May 8, 2015 8:05 PM concerning plant:
    A bright red zinnia with some orange blossoms. The "gift" in the name refers to the seeds that were given as a gift to Seed Savers Exchange by breeders at the Moscow office of the Vavilov Institute. This exchange occurred during the period of the 1991 Moscow coup attempt that led to the breakup of the Soviet Union.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Monarda fireworks"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.