PlantsTommasinia→Giant Hog Fennel (Tommasinia verticillaris)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Milk Parsley
Give a thumbs up Giant Hog Fennel

Botanical names:
Tommasinia verticillaris Accepted
Peucedanum verticillare Synonym
Peucedanum ludovicianum Synonym
Peucedanum altissimum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Plant Height: 70-120 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous

credit: Hectonichus

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Please add genus Tommasinia by plantrob Jun 6, 2015 5:02 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Hippeastrum"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.