General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 6 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bi-Color: Blue with pink eye
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Days to germinate: 30 - 42 days
Depth to plant seed: surface sow

Image
Common names
  • Blue Flowered Scarlet Pimpernel
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lysimachia arvensis var. caerulea
  • Synonym: Anagallis arvensis var. caerulea

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Ethel"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.