General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 18 to 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Calathea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Goeppertia fasciata
  • Synonym: Calathea fasciata
  • Synonym: Maranta borussica

Photo Gallery
Location: Bronx Botanical garden, NY
Date: 2015-09
conservatory

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Leftwood and is called "Gentiana septemfida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.