Aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angliae KICKIN® Lavender) in the Asters Database

Trade name information:
Series: KICKIN®
Trade Name: Lavender
Cultivar name: '06-51-1'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Aster
Give a thumbs up Hardy Aster
Give a thumbs up Michaelmas Daisy
Give a thumbs up New England Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum novae-angliae Accepted
Aster novae-angliae Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 18 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 18 - 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Other: soft lavender flowers with a gold button eye, semi-double
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image

The Top 50 All Things Plants WildflowersThe Top 50 All Things Plants Wildflowers
October 18, 2014

It's hard to figure out which plants are wildflowers and which ones aren't, so lists like these are hard to come up with. Nevertheless, with help from our members we made a list of areas of the database that qualify, and here's the top 50 most popular species from among them!

(Full article12 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help to Identify a Wild Plant by Nicxr Apr 13, 2019 9:16 PM 2
Plant ID by Nicxr Oct 12, 2018 11:44 AM 2
tall weed w dark single stem and slender leaves by ssph Jun 19, 2018 2:26 PM 10
Some type of Aster? by rhino57 Jan 11, 2018 8:10 PM 5
Gardens near homes and wasps nest by cshahar Jan 20, 2018 10:58 PM 35
Finally bought this plant I wanted! by Freedombelle Oct 5, 2017 1:39 PM 10
Is this a flower or a weed? by gardenglassgems Sep 18, 2017 4:52 AM 19
Site Banner Thread Under Wrong Aster by HamiltonSquare Sep 13, 2017 2:31 PM 3
September 2017 Butterflies, Moths & Larva by jmorth Oct 2, 2017 10:57 PM 216
Pretty plant, but not yet flowering by plantwonder Jul 21, 2017 4:47 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Mexican Evening Primrose"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.