General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 4 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 1 to 2 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Flowers: Other: In the genus Euphorbia, the flowers are reduced in size and aggregated into a cluster of flowers called a cyathium (plural cyathia). This feature is present in every species of the genus Euphorbia but nowhere else in the plant kingdom.
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Dynamic Accumulator: B (Boron)
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All members of the genus Euphorbia produce a milky sap called latex that is toxic and can range from a mild irritant to very poisonous.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Devil's Backbone
  • Euphorbia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Euphorbia tithymaloides
  • Synonym: Pedilanthus tithymaloides

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Euphorbias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Euphorbias (Euphorbia)

« The Euphorbias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Monarda fireworks"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.