General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 13
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Underground structures: Rhizome
Edible Parts: Roots
Eating Methods: Cooked
Fermented
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Ti Plant
  • Cabbage Tree
  • Cabbage Palm
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cordyline fruticosa
  • Synonym: Cordyline terminalis

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Clematis Niobe"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.