Ti Plant (Cordyline fruticosa 'Cameroon')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cabbage Palm
Give a thumbs up Cabbage Tree
Give a thumbs up Ti Plant

Botanical names:
Cordyline fruticosa Accepted
Cordyline terminalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 13
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Underground structures: Rhizome
Edible Parts: Roots
Eating Methods: Cooked
Fermented
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Leu gardens, FLDate: 2015-Nov
By skylark
Give a thumbs up
Location: Leu gardens, FLDate: 2015-Nov
By skylark
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What type of Dracaena? by LeafyBean789 Sep 30, 2019 7:24 AM 14

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza Cherry"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.