Crinkleroot (Cardamine diphylla 'American Sweetheart')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Crinkleroot
Give a thumbs up Broadleaf Toothwort

Botanical names:
Cardamine diphylla Accepted
Dentaria diphylla Synonym

Foliage emerges in late October and is evergreen all winter.

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Scallion Bulbs"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.