Jeweled Aloe (Aloe distans) in the Aloes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Jeweled Aloe
Give a thumbs up Short-Leaved Aloe
Give a thumbs up Strandaalwyn
Give a thumbs up Aloe

Botanical names:
Aloe distans Accepted
Aloe mitriformis subsp. distans Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Inflorescence Height: Up to 24 inches
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seeds in sandy soil. Seeds germinate in a few weeks at temperatures between 68 and 75 degrees F. Seedlings need moist but well-drained soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Stems cut below a node root easily. Cut a stem that has gotten leggy, let it dry out for at least a few hours to form a seal on the cut surface. Place the cutting in rooting medium kept moist, but not wet, until roots form.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By peettee79
Give a thumbs up
Location: New York Botanical Gardens Bronx NYDate: 2018-03-03
By bxncbx
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
'Show Your Aloes Here' by Stush2019 Aug 4, 2019 9:07 PM 266
Aloe (Arborescens?) by fm99 Jun 2, 2018 3:40 PM 3
Cactus and Succulent chat 2016 by gg5 Apr 11, 2017 11:52 AM 1,827

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Aloes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Aloes (Aloe)

« The Aloes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.