Agave (Agave de-meesteriana 'Desert Sunset') in the Agaves Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Agave
Give a thumbs up Century Plant
Give a thumbs up Maguey

Botanical names:
Agave de-meesteriana Accepted
Agave desmetiana Synonym

Also sold as:
Agave desmettiana 'Desert Sunset'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow in shallow pots with a well draining, sterile mix; 50/50 organic/inorganic of coarse perlite, pumice; sphagnum peat or good compost. Avoid manures. Irrigate from below. Provide bright, indirect light and a transparent cover to retain moisture.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2017-10-09
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: My home, Pequea, Pennsylvania USADate: 2018-01-10
By csandt
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agaves Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Agaves (Agave)

« The Agaves Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Sedum Metrona"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.