General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: Up to 12-25 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Fruiting Time: Winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late fall or early winter
Inflorescence Height: 14 inches
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seeds in sandy soil. Seeds germinate in a few weeks at temperatures between 68 and 75 degrees F. Seedlings need moist but well-drained soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Stems cut below a node root easily. Cut a stem that has gotten leggy, let it dry out for at least a few hours to form a seal on the cut surface. Place the cutting in rooting medium kept moist, but not wet, until roots form.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Mozambique Tree Aloe
  • Tonga Tree Aloe
  • Aloe
  • Tonga Boomaalwyn
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aloidendron tongaense
  • Synonym: Aloe tongaensis

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Dec 24, 2019 3:24 PM concerning plant:
    Large multibranched tree aloe from a summer rainfall area in southeastern Africa. Described in 2010. Formerly known as a coastal form of A. barberae. Found in southern Mozambique and far northeastern South Africa. This species can be distinguished from the Somalian A. eminens based on having fewer branches and a shorter inflorescence with short capitate racemes and long, curved yellow-orange flowers. It can be distinguished from A. barberae (also South Africa and Mozambique) based on the height of the raceme and the shape, size and color of the flowers.

    This aloe was moved along with the other two species and a few other tree aloes from Aloe to Aloidendron with a 2013 reorganization of the genus. The name is a reference to Tongaland (Amatongaland, Maputaland) and the Tonga people who live there.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID question by Baja_Costero Nov 4, 2020 11:44 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Aloes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Aloes (Aloe)

« The Aloes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by WebTucker and is called "Fall at Pages Lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.