Stonecrop (Hylotelephium spectabile 'Rocky')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Sedum

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium spectabile Accepted
Sedum spectabile Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 14 to 16 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant

Image

The ATP Top 50 Xeriscapic PlantsThe ATP Top 50 Xeriscapic Plants
July 19, 2014

Does xeriscapic mean boring and dry looking? Absolutely not! You'll never believe what beautiful blooms are available for the non-irrigated landscape. Come in and see.

(Full article7 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Wild Hylotelephium telephium by PaleoTemp Aug 17, 2018 9:01 AM 8
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2017 by valleylynn Dec 2, 2017 12:43 PM 114
New Sedum Cultivar? by lauribob Sep 5, 2016 1:16 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JHeirloomSeeds and is called "Bridal Veil Spirea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.