General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Flowers
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Trade name information:
Series: Hot Pak™
Trade Name: Gold
Cultivar name: 'PAS1077384'
Common names
  • French Marigold
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tagetes erecta
  • Synonym: Tagetes patula

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Achillea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.