General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Guarianthe skinneri
  • Synonym: Cattleya skinneri

Photo Gallery
Location: Orchillim 2012
Date: 2016-02-20

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Flag Iris"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.