General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7a
Plant Height: 40-60 feet
Plant Spread: 35-50 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: New leaves may be purple, reddish, or dark green. Fall color is yellow.
Fruit: Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Other: Individual flowers are small, and occur in umbels. A tree in full bloom can be showy.
Flower Color: Green
Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Shade Tree
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Child plants: one child plant

Image
Common names
  • Schwedler's Maple
  • Norway Maple
  • Maple
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Acer platanoides
  • Synonym: Acer schwedleri

Photo Gallery
Location: Near Dow Prairie in the Nichols Arboretum, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2012-04-17
Schwedler Maple  The blooms are fairly typical for a Norway maple
Location: Near Dow Prairie in the Nichols Arboretum, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2016-04-30
Schwedler maple  Very early bloom stage. This shot shows the red
Location: Nichols Arboretum, Ann Arbor
Date: 2012-04-17
Schwedler maple in full, glorious bloom
Location: Near Dow Prairie in the Nichols Arboretum, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2011-05-19
Schwedler Maple  This specimen has attained the broad domed shape
Location: Near Dow Prairie in the Nichols Arboretum, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Schwedler maple  Both pictures were taken of the same general sec
Location: Near Dow Prairie in the Nichols Arboretum, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2011-05-19
Schwedler Maple  In this shot you can see that some of the leaves
Location: Near Dow Prairie in the Nichols Arboretum, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2011-11-01
Schwedler Maple  Norway maples rarely develop good fall color.  T

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "All that detail"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.