General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 6-13 feet
Plant Spread: 6-10 feet
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Other: Pubescent, gray-green
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Broom
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Argyrocytisus battandieri
  • Synonym: Cytisus battandieri

Photo Gallery
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-06-22
Location: Oxfordshire, England
Date: 2016-06-23
buds

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Twirling folds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.