Salt Marsh-Mallow (Kosteletzkya pentacarpos)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Salt Marsh-Mallow
Give a thumbs up Virginia Saltmarsh Mallow
Give a thumbs up Virginia Fen-Rose
Give a thumbs up Seashore Mallow
Give a thumbs up Coastal Mallow
Give a thumbs up Wild Hollyhock

Botanical names:
Kosteletzkya pentacarpos Accepted
Kosteletzkya althaeifolia Synonym
Kosteletzkya smilacifolia Synonym
Kosteletzkya virginica var. althaeifolia Synonym
Kosteletzkya virginica var. aquilonia Synonym
Kosteletzkya virginica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 3 feet to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet to 4 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Other: Large, light pink petals with bright yellow stamens
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant

Salt Marsh-Mallow Bloom

Photo gallery:
Location: Port Arthur, Jefferson County, TexasDate: June 29 2010Salt Marsh-Mallow Bloom
By Horntoad
Give a thumbs up
Location: Georgia, USADate: Late Summer
By Danita
Give a thumbs up
Location: Georgia, USADate: Late Summer
By Danita
Give a thumbs up
Location: Port Arthur, Jefferson County, TexasDate: June 29 2010Salt Marsh-Mallow Stamen and Pistil
By Horntoad
Give a thumbs up
Location: Port Arthur, Jefferson County, TexasDate: June 29 2010Salt Marsh-Mallow Calyx
By Horntoad
Give a thumbs up
Location: Growing  in a ditch near the St Johns RiverDate: 2012-06-07
By wren
Give a thumbs up
Location: Roberta GeorgiaDate: Augusthappy blooms
By stone
Give a thumbs up
Location: Growing  in a ditch near the St Johns RiverDate: 2012-06-07
By wren
Give a thumbs up
Location: Growing  in a ditch near the St Johns RiverDate: 2012-06-07
By wren
Give a thumbs up
Location: Growing  in a ditch near the St Johns RiverDate: 2012-06-06
By wren
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Jan 18, 2012 4:38 AM

Seashore Mallow is a perennial with several stout stems arising from the crown. Very pretty 2-inch pink flowers similar to those of Hibiscus terminate the 4- to 6-foot stems. Flowering is from July to October. Give Seashore Mallow full sun, well drained soil and room to spread. At the rear of the perennial garden or as the backdrop for other lower plants, Seashore Mallow is very effective with its bright pink flowers coming during the season when yellows predominate.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Horntoad On September 12, 2015 Bloomed
This plant is from a seed I planted about 5 months ago.
Horntoad On July 14, 2014 Bloomed
Original plant, never returned after the winter.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Vincenz Franz Kosteletzky by bamira Oct 12, 2014 2:34 PM 0
Kosteletzkya by Danita Nov 2, 2018 12:12 PM 2
Kosteletzkya pentacarpos by Horntoad Jul 18, 2017 6:10 AM 8
Rain's Gone, What's Blooming in Your Garden? by Bubbles Jul 21, 2016 3:40 PM 193
Do you garden with Wildflowers? Tell us all about it. by frostweed Mar 20, 2014 5:21 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Tapestry of Color"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.