General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5b -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
Plant Height: 2-3 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Evergreen in the southern part of Florida but goes dormant in areas with cooler winter months.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: Year round in South Florida.
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Water gardens
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Pickerelweed
  • Pickerel Rush
  • Pickerel Weed
  • Heartleaf Pickerelweed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Pontederia cordata
  • Synonym: Pontederia cordata f. albiflora

Photo Gallery
Location: Sandhills Horticultural Gardens Southern Pines, NC (Atkins hillside garden)
Date: August 23, 2023
Pickerelweed #234; RAB page 272, 39-2-1. AG page 536, 117-1-1, "D
Location: Winter Park, FL zone 9b
Date: 2018-08-24
Location: Long's Park, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Date: 2023-08-12
Location: My garden in Warrenville, SC
Date: 2018-07-17
Location: Jefferson County, Texas
Date: August 14, 2008
Pickerelweed Bloom
Location: Sandhills Horticultural Gardens Southern Pines, NC (Atkins hillside garden)
Pickerelweed #234; RAB page 272, 39-2-1. AG page 536, 117-1-1, "D
Location: Sandhills Horticultural Gardens Southern Pines, NC (Atkins hillside garden)
Date: August 23, 2023
Pickerel weed #234 ; RAB page 272, 39-2-1. AG page 536, 117-1-1,
Location: RHS Hyde Hall, Essex.UK.
Date: 2022-07-25
Location: RHS Hyde Hall, Essex.UK.
Date: 2022-07-25
Location: Winter Park, FL zone 9b
Date: 2018-08-24
Location: all photos from my garden
Location: Critter's garden in Frederick MD
Date: 2012-09-02
"pickerelweed" page should probably merge with "pickerel weed"
Location: Southern Pines, NC (Boyd House garden)
Date: May 26, 2024
Pickerelweed #234; RAB page 272, 39-2-1. AG page 536, 117-1-1, "D
Location: Our yard, Hot Springs Village, AR
Date: 2015-06-12
Location: Hiking Trail In Fairfax :-)
Location: Houston area
Date: late spring
Location: High Rock Lake
Date: 06/26/20
Found this while kayak fishing on High Rock Lake from the Flat Sw
Location: Ray Wiegands Nursery, MI
Date: 2010-09-09
Location: Grass Roots Nursery, New Boston, MI
Date: 2009-07-15
Location: My garden in Warrenville, SC
Date: 2018-07-17
Location: Plaisance National Park, Quebec, Canada
Date: July
credit: Cephas
Location: Jefferson County, Texas
Date: August 26, 2010
Group of wild plants
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Location: Christmas, FL
Date: 2016-06-04
Orlando Wetlands Park
Location: Fairfax VA
Date: 2022-06-25
Location: Riverbend ranch mill pond near Vass, North Carolina
Date: July 9, 1984
Pickerelweed #234 (Vintage #4); RAB page 272, 39-2-1. AG page 536
Location: all photos from my garden
Uploaded by SongofJoy
Location: Houston area
Date: late spring
Location: North Carolina Botanical Gardens Chapel Hill, NC
Date: June 2014
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-07-25
Location: Grass Roots Nursery, New Boston, MI
Date: 2009-07-15
Location: Christmas, FL
Date: 2016-06-04
Orlando Wetlands Park
Location: Cattail Marsh, Beaumont, Tx
Date: 2019-06-28
Location: Cattail Marsh, Beaumont 
Date: 2019-06-28
Location: Fairfax VA
Date: June 25
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2015-09-18
In the MOSI Backwoods

Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield

Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield

Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield

Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield
Location: Ray Wiegands Nursery, MI
Date: 2010-09-09
Location: Ray Wiegands Nursery, MI
Date: 2010-09-09
Location: Ray Wiegands Nursery, MI
Date: 2010-09-09
Location: Bordine's Greenhouse, Rochester Hills, MI
Date: 2008-08-18
Location: Bordine's Greenhouse, Rochester Hills, MI
Date: 2008-08-18
Location: Ft Worth Botanic, Tx
Date: 2017-11-18
Location: my garden, Florida
Date: 2018-07-10
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2015-09-17
In the MOSI Backwoods
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by critterologist (Frederick, MD - Zone 6b) on Oct 13, 2013 1:50 PM concerning plant:
    Great plant for a soggy spot, pond edge, or bog garden. I have it growing in a "pocket pond," a 22" diameter no-hole container, with no more than 4 inches of water over the crown. It survives zone 6 winters in the container with no problem. It's vigorous enough that you'd probably want to contain it around the edges of smaller ponds, or I think it would be a thug. (It out-competes anything else I try to put in the same container.)
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On June 6, 2024 Bloomed
WebTucker On July 9, 2022 Bloomed
Vintage #4, July 1984, Riverbend ranch mill pond near Vass, North Carolina
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Mediterranean Bells"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.