General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Plant Height: 12 - 20 feet (6 meters)
Leaves: Other: Leafless
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 4"-5"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Cure stem segment until callused (10+ days). After potting, withhold water for two weeks.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Queen of the Night
  • Dutchman's Pipe Cactus
  • Princess of the Night
  • Lady of the Night
  • Night Blooming Cereus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Epiphyllum oxypetalum
  • Synonym: Epiphyllum oxypetalum var. purpusii

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Bluespiral on Sep 17, 2016 3:48 AM concerning plant:
    Fleur569's photo of this flower emerging brought me over here - must say all photos are gorgeous. Here is a flowers-in-art type of link to a botanical illustration of this night-blooming cactus: http://libtreasures.utdallas.e...

    Philip Reinagle (1749 - 1833) was the artist, and he was commissioned, along with other artists, to provide flower paintings set in the habitat where they were found, for a folio put together by Dr. Robert John Thornton in early 1800s. It was financed by subscription - a very risky proposition for those days involving ships' voyages into a type of unknown no modern cruise ship could encounter.
  • Posted by DogsNDaylilies (SE Michigan - Zone 6a) on Sep 8, 2015 7:29 PM concerning plant:
    This plant has a lovely fragrance that is hard to describe. A little along the lines of honey, but also slightly muskier. And what a gorgeous bloom!
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 9, 2011 8:56 AM concerning plant:
    Epiphyllum oxypetalum is a very popular and easily cultivated cactus. The plant is fast growing and can attain heights of 20' or more. It has profusely branched, erect and sprawling stems with nocturnal blooms that are wonderfully fragrant!
  • Posted by Aeonium2003 (Bay Area California - Zone 9a) on May 3, 2022 9:30 PM concerning plant:
    Forms a small branching shrub when fully grown. Oxypetalum should not be confused with hookeri, as hookeri has more acute stems, which are a bit more succulent. Flowers on hookeri are more delicate, with petals less wide than oxypetalum. Stems start off flat, but as the stem ages, ribs start to dry, and only the vascular bundle is left. Commonly grown in Asian countries for its flowers.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Have 1 of these.... by Osioma Sep 19, 2012 6:58 AM 1
Wrong ID-epiphyllum. by skopjecollection Jun 6, 2018 11:44 PM 16

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Epiphyllum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Epiphyllum

« The Epiphyllum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.