Annual Mallow (Malva trimestris 'Silver Cup')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rose Mallow
Give a thumbs up Annual Mallow

Botanical names:
Malva trimestris Accepted
Lavatera trimestris Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 24 - 30 inches
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70 to 75 degrees is optimal
Days to germinate: 14 to 21 days
Depth to plant seed: Plant 1/4" (6 mm) deep
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Other info: Seeds should be soaked in warm water for 48 hours before sowing.
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

- Very floriferous. Planted in full sun.

Photo gallery:
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C.Date: 2018-08-08- Very floriferous. Planted in full sun.
By HemNorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C.Date: 2014-07-04- Home from the Nursery
By HemNorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: NE WashingtonDate: July 2010
By woofie
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden zone 7b NCDate: 2012-05-18Very easy from direct seeding.
By sandnsea2
Give a thumbs up
Location: Vaughan, ON, CanadaDate: 2007-08-26
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Location: NE Washington, Zone 5bDate: 3/26/142 week old seedling in 3-inch peat pot
By woofie
Give a thumbs up
Location: Gardnerville, NevadaDate: 2019-07-06
By KelliW
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2013-08-12
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2013-08-14
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Image
By woofie
Give a thumbs up
Location: NE Washington, Zone 5bDate: 8/11/12Green (unripe) developing seed pods
By woofie
Give a thumbs up
Location: Vaughan, ON, CanadaDate: 2007-09-02
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2013-08-12
By chelle
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by woofie (NE WA - Zone 5a) on Mar 26, 2014 1:20 PM

I tried starting these seeds in small tubs of moist vermiculite this year for the first time with excellent results. Twice the germination rate of the ones I've started in potting soil. And much faster germination, too. Didn't keep records, darn it, but I don't think it was more than a week. They don't appreciate having their roots disturbed, though, so I transferred my sprouted seeds into peat pots till the weather allows planting out.

Edited for 2015 season: I had always heard that these plants don't like being transplanted, but this year I had no choice. And the ones I moved from pony packs to 4 inch pots did MUCH better than the ones in peat pots, even though the pots were about the same size. And they planted out with no problem.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On July 12, 2015 Bloomed
lovesblooms On March 15, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On February 11, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
KelliW On March 23, 2019 Seeds germinated
KelliW On February 26, 2019 Seeds sown
#47, winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Stunning! by dave Sep 11, 2011 8:33 PM 3
Please help identify this plant by CPSU1 Jun 9, 2019 10:10 AM 6
malva by RobinD Sep 18, 2014 6:58 AM 4
What is this? by sandnsea2 May 18, 2012 12:49 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jo1836 and is called "Gaillardia Mesa Peach"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.