Loquat (Eriobotrya japonica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Loquat
Give a thumbs up Japanese Plum

Botanical names:
Eriobotrya japonica Accepted
Mespilus japonica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: Up to 20-30 feet (6-9m)
Plant Spread: Up to 20 feet (6m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late winter or early spring
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late fall or early winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Fermented
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 9, 2011 2:24 PM

The Loquat tree is native to China and Japan and is grown as an ornamental tree in the Southeastern part of the U.S. The tree can reach heights of 20' and the leaves grow to 10 inches in length. They are dark green on the top and fuzzy light green beneath. This tree requires full sun to produce flowers and fruit, but it will do fine in semi shady areas, where you just won't get as many blooms. The furry looking white flowers of Loquat are very fragrant. The Loquat tree makes a nice shade tree, but here in Florida the fallen fruit can be a bit messy and little trees sprout all over beneath the mature plant. Squirrels and Birds will eat the loquat fruit and bees and wasps are attracted to fruit when it is overripe.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by KAMasud (Alpha Centauri - Zone 9a) on Dec 2, 2012 6:48 AM

Control with pruning, weak wood can snap in storm.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Apr 6, 2020 11:37 AM

Loquat trees are in full fruiting here in Louisiana. We love eating these, regardless of the trouble doing so. Being low calorie and full of nutrition, they are a great snack. Now being golden in color, they are more sweet than tart. I'm a fan of them as evergreens and the intoxicating fragrance of their flowers in late fall.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Apr 6, 2020 12:06 PM

This fruit tree is reasonably common in Mediterranean climate (dry summer) gardens like those of coastal California, but it tends to grow lower when rainfall is limiting (perhaps an advantage) and it does not tolerate drought very well. Fruiting season (late winter/early spring) coordinates well with winter rainfall in these climates. This tree is a good companion plant for turf where rainfall is limiting because their water needs are similar.

Fruit best eaten directly off the tree (very short shelf life).

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
thomas From March 7, 2016 to May 1, 2016 Harvested
piksihk On March 23, 2020 Fruit Ripened
Flowered and now fruiting
piksihk On April 4, 2018 Obtained plant
free - surprise tree
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Fruit tree - help identify by Santhafgmailcom Nov 11, 2019 5:41 PM 2
What is this tree? by DorothyP55 Aug 6, 2019 12:03 PM 19
Avocado tree or kumquat? by LyndieLou Nov 7, 2019 5:37 PM 10
What are these orange berries? by eightythree Mar 14, 2019 5:34 PM 5
Small Tree by courtneyparnell Apr 10, 2018 8:42 PM 4
Help me identify this plant please by Crystalguardian Oct 21, 2017 5:48 PM 3
Fast growing evergreens for zone 9b? by nezihv Jul 15, 2017 5:37 PM 4
plant identification by prodg Jan 23, 2017 7:22 AM 6
What tree is this? by Protectortc Sep 27, 2016 8:58 PM 9
What is this plant? by Noypranivong Sep 13, 2016 7:23 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Moss rose(portulaca grandiflora_"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.