Trailing Abutilon (Callianthe megapotamica 'Variegatum') in the Abutilons Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Trailing Abutilon
Give a thumbs up Chinese Lanterns
Give a thumbs up Chinese Lantern
Give a thumbs up Chinese Bellflower
Give a thumbs up Flowering Maple

Botanical names:
Callianthe megapotamica Accepted
Abutilon megapotamicum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Vine
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Red and yellow
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
got2b On February 1, 2016 Bloomed
It's still tiny but the blooms are gorgeous. Can't wait till it gets big.
got2b On July 21, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
Approx. 8" high
got2b On July 21, 2015 Bloomed
Already in bloom
piksihk On April 27, 2019 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
piksihk On April 16, 2018 Transplanted
WG front bed
piksihk On March 11, 2017 Miscellaneous Event
Two cuttings - rooted
piksihk On November 10, 2016 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Nice! by plantladylin Sep 10, 2011 2:20 AM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Abutilons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Abutilons (Callianthe)

« The Abutilons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.