General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 2-3 feet
Plant Spread: 2-3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: The gel from a cut leaf can used as a burn ointment
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Other: Ventricose
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Winter
Inflorescence Height: 2-3 feet
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Provides winter interest
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Incapable of producing viable seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Stems cut below a node root easily. Cut a stem that has gotten leggy, let it dry out for at least a few hours to form a seal on the cut surface. Place the cutting in rooting medium kept moist, but not wet, until roots form.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Preferred depth: Choose a wide planter rather than a very deep one
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Aloe Vera
  • Sabila
  • Aloe
  • Babosa
  • Barbados Aloe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aloe vera
  • Synonym: Aloe barbadensis

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Nov 24, 2016 10:34 PM concerning plant:
    Aloe vera (formerly known as barbadensis) is a yellow-flowered plant with mostly unspotted adult leaves. Its medicinal application involves topical use of the gel for skin-related ailments. The flowers (always yellow) are ventricose, meaning they have a little belly on the underside, a distinguishing feature. Aloe vera does not produce viable seeds, another distinguishing feature, and thus can only be grown true from offsets.

    The Arabian aloe formerly known as Aloe vera chinensis (which makes viable seed) is likely Aloe officinalis or eumassawana. These plants make generally unbranched inflorescences. They can be distinguished by spotted leaves on adults, generally smaller proportions, orange or coral flowers (usually), and distinct medicinal usage. More about Aloe vera and medicinal aloes in this fascinating article, as well as the books Aloes: The Definitive Guide (2011) and The Aloes of Arabia (2019).

    Many aloes are misidentified and mislabeled as Aloe vera. There are about 500 other species of Aloe, each with its own appearance and uses.
  • Posted by Sharon (Calvert City, KY - Zone 7a) on Dec 3, 2011 10:35 PM concerning plant:
    Aloe grows well outside for those who live in consistently dry, sunny and sandy soil conditions. For the rest of us it is a houseplant. For centuries it has been used as a medicinal plant. The fresh juice squeezed from a broken aloe leaf provides instant relief for minor burns and wounds. You can find aloe in many lotions, creams, salves, shampoos and various other pharmaceutical products. It is also used in the medical world as a salve for the treatment of radiation burns.
  • Posted by BookerC1 (Mackinaw, IL - Zone 5a) on Jul 5, 2012 8:54 PM concerning plant:
    Wonderful plant to grow with children. They will be intrigued by the smooth, fleshy leaves, and thankful for the soothing properties if they get burned. The juice should be used with adult supervision! This plant multiplies rapidly, so it is a good plant for sharing. A teacher friend of mine gives a start to each of her students every single year, teaching them about repotting plants and caring for them. By the following spring, her plant has reproduced enough to provide starts for her next classroom full. She gave me a start two years ago, and it has multiplied happily in a pot on my enclosed porch.
Plant Events from our members
priyankakhire On December 3, 2016 Obtained plant
NikkiGerena On April 18, 2017 Transplanted
Moved to a larger pot.
piksihk On July 5, 2020 Transplanted
Repotted and transplanted to rock garden
piksihk On August 8, 2018 Potted up
from Jennie
lemonFresh On June 22, 2000 Obtained plant
Crofton09 On October 5, 2018 Obtained plant
tabbycat On February 15, 2021 Winterized
Brought in garage for 20s freeze
tabbycat On June 1, 2019 Obtained plant
Bought for $1 at the Day Lily Festival in Abbeville, LA
codielane On August 11, 2019 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
Gifted to my mother-in-law.
hlutzow On August 20, 2019 Obtained plant
Thumbelina On May 28, 2022 Harvested
Took a cutting off the mother plant! First time for everything!
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Aloes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Aloes (Aloe)

« The Aloes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Monarda fireworks"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.