PlantsLablab→Purple Hyacinth Bean (Lablab purpureus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Purple Hyacinth Bean
Give a thumbs up Dolichos Bean
Give a thumbs up Australian Pea
Give a thumbs up Indian Bean
Give a thumbs up Tonga Bean

Botanical names:
Lablab purpureus Accepted
Dolichos lablab Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 6 - 8 feet
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Purple
Bi-Color: Pink and white
Other: usually purple, some bi-color pink and white
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 65 to 85F
Days to germinate: 5 to 14
Sow in situ
Other info: sometimes self-seeds
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Thought this was so pretty with the late afternoon sun backlighti

The Top 25 Annuals, Selected by ATP MembersThe Top 25 Annuals, Selected by ATP Members
By dave on January 18, 2014

Ever wonder what the most popular annuals appear to be? We have run a report of the most photographed and discussed annuals in our database!

(Full article29 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Sharon (Calvert City, KY - Zone 7a) on Jan 9, 2012 12:57 AM

This vine surprised me. Here in the heat of western Kentucky most vines die out by the end of July, but not the Purple Hyacinth Bean vine. It seemed to grow and bloom forever, long after the leaves had fallen from the deciduous trees. It's a great vine for covering fences or a trellis quickly, producing purple flowers and those striking electric-purple colored seed pods. Lablab bean is a good choice for a quick screen, though. It grows so fast, has beautiful, fragrant flowers that attract butterflies and hummingbirds, and it even produces edible leaves, flowers, and roots. Dry seeds are poisonous due to high concentrations of cyanogenic glucosides. I particularly like it because of the numbers of hummingbirds it attracts.

[ 5 replies | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 9, 2011 6:11 PM

Purple Hyacinth Bean is a fast growing annual vine with bright purple, bean-like seedpods and pretty pink flowers that attract butterflies and hummingbirds. The dried beans contain high concentrations of cyanogenic glucosides and are only edible after prolonged boiling.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Nov 8, 2011 8:10 AM

HBV begins to bloom mid-summer and produces many seed pods by late Fall. Seeds are numerous and easy to dry and save.

Soak seeds overnight before planting to speed up germination.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Zencat (West Valley City, Utah - Zone 7a) on May 2, 2013 9:01 AM

These took about 10 days to appear.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
vbprog On April 18, 2015 Transplanted
Put one of them against the garden fence.
vbprog On March 18, 2015 Plant emerged
vbprog On March 7, 2015 Seeds sown
vbprog On October 20, 2014 Obtained plant
Received seed from @Evan
lovesblooms On April 26, 2015 Seeds sown
piksihk On January 24, 2019 Miscellaneous Event
Collected seeds
piksihk On February 12, 2017 Seeds sown
Seeds collected 11/16
antsinmypants On May 23, 2021 Seeds sown
DS in Garden two & in arch garden
dnrevel On April 9, 2021 Seeds sown
Planted 6 more seeds in individual pots, putting in mini-greenhouse.
NOTE: needs specific temperature: 65 to 85F to germinate. Days to germinate: 5 to 14
dnrevel On April 8, 2021 Seeds sown
Soaked seeds for 24 hours before planting in small pots and in DT window box tray. NOTE: needs specific temperature: 65 to 85F to germinate. Days to germinate: 5 to 14
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Will Solanum (Potato Vine) grow as perennial in zone 7A? by TreeSong Jul 21, 2021 1:07 PM 10
Favorite annual vine? by WannaBeAGreenThumb Mar 26, 2021 11:35 AM 5
What type of bean plant is this? by Sixxnine Jul 13, 2018 6:33 PM 5
Hyacinth Bean seeds to share by GardeningMama Apr 6, 2018 9:38 AM 0
Hyacinth bean seeds by RobinD May 22, 2018 7:55 AM 8
hyacinth seeds to share by afytexas Mar 26, 2018 11:09 AM 3
This can't be poison ivy...can it? by YoMo Jul 6, 2017 11:39 AM 4
Vine identification by cwo2rm Jun 25, 2017 8:55 PM 2
Purple Hyacinth Bean (Lablab purpureus) by anole Jun 6, 2015 2:54 PM 11
Sweet Autumn Clematis (Clematis terniflora) by Catmint20906 Jun 5, 2015 4:55 PM 20

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Echeveria in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.