General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Plant Height: 1 foot
Plant Spread: Trailing vines can grow 15 feet or longer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Birds

Image
Common names
  • Morning Glory
  • Tievine
  • Purple Bindweed
  • Sharp-Pod Morning Glory
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ipomoea cordatotriloba var. cordatotriloba
  • Synonym: Ipomoea trichocarpa

Photo Gallery

Date: 2021-08-23
Location: San Antonio, TX
Date: 8:30 AM 9/20/2022
Glory it is
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2014-09-19
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2014-09-26
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2014-09-19

Date: August 24, 2010
Location: Beaumont, Jefferson County, Texas
Date: August 9 2010
Tievine Flower
Location: Beaumont, Jefferson County, Texas
Date: August 9, 2010
Tievine leaf.
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2014-09-22

Date: September 19, 2011
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2014-09-19
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2014-09-19
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2014-09-19
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2014-09-19
Location: My backyard
Date: June 2010
Taking over a birdhouse

Date: August 2010

Date: August 24, 2010
Taking over a bed of Knock Out Roses

Date: September 15, 2011
Completely covering dwarf Azalea's

Date: Sep 24, 2011 8:10 AM
Location: Beaumont, Jefferson County, Texas
Date: September, 6 2010
Tievine coverage
Location: Northeastern, Texas
Date: 2014-09-26
Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 15, 2011 8:53 AM concerning plant:
    The Sharp-pod Morning Glory is a native found in the Southeastern U.S. from North Carolina southward, throughout Florida, and west into Texas. The leaves are deeply lobed with a pointed tip. This plant became somewhat of a pest in the garden at our old house. Originally a gift from the birds, it took over and displaced other ornamentals, completely killing out some dwarf Azaleas. I dug and yanked it out but found it difficult to completely eradicate ... it readily reseeds and sprouts everywhere, including the lawn! When we moved in November 2011 apparently some of it tagged along because I found it sprouting in a couple of container plants.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Not Pavonia by poisondartfrog Aug 26, 2021 7:18 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Morning Glories Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Morning Glories (Ipomoea)

« Visit the Ipomoea forum

« The Morning Glories Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page