Spider Milkweed (Asclepias viridis) in the Milkweeds Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spider Milkweed
Give a thumbs up Green Antelopehorn
Give a thumbs up Milkweed
Give a thumbs up Green Milkweed

Botanical names:
Asclepias viridis Accepted
Asclepiodora viridis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 12 - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 24 inches
Leaves: Other: Alternate, fleshy, up to 5" long and 2" wide, w/ wavy margins.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Other: Green .Each flower 1" across, w/ 5 green petals spread upward. Inside flower are 5 purple structures called hoods; flowers form flower clusters up to 5" diameter at the top of the stem.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Suitable for wintersowing
Other info: Seedpods are up to 6" long and an inch thick. Each seed has a tuft of long white hairs.
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Green Milkweed blooms.

Establishing a Monarch WaystationEstablishing a Monarch Waystation
August 23, 2013

It doesn’t take a lot of space or expense to establish a Monarch Waystation, and the rewards can be great.

(Full article50 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Nov 25, 2011 6:00 PM

Found in prairie habitats.
Of the 18 milkweeds known to occur in Illinois (the Prairie State), this one has the largest flowers.
Thick stemmed, w/ milky sap.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Dec 13, 2012 10:27 AM

This plant is used by Monarchs, Queens, and Soldiers as a caterpillar food source. It is very important to Monarchs as they move northward from Mexico through Texas. A few other caterpillars use the milkweed as food, but the nectar is relished by many butterflies including Swallowtails, Whites, Checkerspots, as well as a number of others.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On June 4, 2017 Potted up
10
MrsBinWY On February 18, 2017 Seeds sown
coffee filter in baggie in fridge for 30 days; 16 seeds from luvsgrtdanes; milk jug on 3-22-17, 3 radicals showing, 1 seed rotted
Anndixon On August 11, 2018 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Growing Milkweeds by luvsgrtdanes Oct 26, 2017 7:49 PM 371
what is that plant? by wangqiaojuan Aug 4, 2016 9:57 AM 5
Asclepias asperula or a subspecies or another milkweed? by wildflowers May 26, 2016 11:59 AM 10
Milkweed plant distribution for monarchs by Shadegardener Aug 26, 2015 3:27 PM 16
Hieracium; growing wild by flaflwrgrl Sep 10, 2015 11:22 AM 114
Periploca angustifolia aka Periploca laevigata by treehugger Mar 19, 2015 6:53 PM 12
Are you sowing any new wildflowers this year? by SongofJoy Feb 17, 2013 1:41 PM 8
Interesting. Love the leaves. by flaflwrgrl Apr 14, 2012 6:36 PM 6
Green Milkweed by Horntoad Jul 13, 2010 8:42 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Milkweeds Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Milkweeds (Asclepias)

« The Milkweeds Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Barrett and Tete"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.