PlantsChamaecrista→Partridge Pea (Chamaecrista fasciculata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Partridge Pea
Give a thumbs up Showy Partridge-pea
Give a thumbs up Beeflower

Botanical names:
Chamaecrista fasciculata Accepted
Cassia fasciculata var. ferrisiae Synonym
Cassia fasciculata var. depressa Synonym
Cassia fasciculata var. brachiata Synonym
Cassia fasciculata Synonym
Cassia chamaecrista Synonym
Cassia brachiata Synonym
Chamaecrista fasciculata var. fasciculata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 12 to 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches
Leaves: Other: Blue-green palm-like leaves; leaf stems have nectar glands that attract bees, wasps, flies, and ants
Fruit: Edible to birds
Pops open explosively when ripe
Other: Pod: when ripe, dries up, turns dark brown, and seeds rattle inside; eventually it splits and catapults them out
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Erosion control
Will Naturalize
Good as a cover crop
Edible Parts: Fruit
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Other Beneficial Insects: Wasps that eat garden pests, ants
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 10 days
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Other info: self seeds
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Flower with leaves.

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JuneHoney Bees in the Garden: June
By Mindy03 on June 1, 2011

June brings the end of school, Father's Day and summer. Summer brings hot weather and plants may need extra water. Honey bees will also need extra water to keep the hive cool.

(Full article7 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Horntoad (Nederland, Texas - Zone 9a) on Sep 10, 2011 9:46 AM

Partridge Pea is a larval host for the following butterfies:
Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
Sleepy Orange (Abaeis nicippe)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on May 3, 2015 7:57 PM

A lovely native annual. I bought one plant several years ago, and new ones have come up from seed every year since. The leaves are palm-like, the flowers are yellow, and the pods are long and flat. After the seeds ripen, the pods dry up and twist, catapulting the seeds away from the parent plant. The seeds are dark brown and diamond-shaped.

I highly recommend this plant, if you have a wild (less formal) garden. Both its leaves and flowers are pretty, and it blooms for a long time. It's very beneficial to native insects, because many bees gather pollen from it. It needs to be planted more often.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 3, 2012 2:24 PM

Honey bees get nectar from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by imabirdnut (North Texas - Zone 7b) on Aug 30, 2012 6:43 AM

Butterfly host plant for
Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus)
Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
Sleepy Orange (Abaeis nicippe)
Little Yellow (Pyrisitia lisa)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Oct 17, 2014 2:22 PM

A common annual wildflower in Illinois, found in prairies, savannas, fields, roadsides, and disturbed ground. Grows to 2' tall. Alternate leaves divided into approximately 20 pairs of leaflets, which are narrow, maybe an inch long. Flowers are yellow, appx. 1.5 in. across, with 5 petals (3 of which are slightly smaller than the other two). Stamens (10) are quite pronounced, colored yellow to dark red. Blooms June to October.
Cherokee and settlers used the root for various ailments.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On April 25, 2019 Potted up
8
MrsBinWY On March 27, 2019 Seeds germinated
1
MrsBinWY On March 9, 2019 Seeds sown
chip, soak overnight, C(10), 10 seeds (all) gift from Prairie Moon; back to room temp on 3-20-19
MrsBinWY On April 15, 2017 Potted up
4
MrsBinWY On March 8, 2017 Seeds germinated
MrsBinWY On February 5, 2017 Seeds sown
chipped seeds; 10 days in fridge per Prairie Moon (coffee filter); 12 seeds from EricaBraun
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
My "new" plantings for 2021...some are re-attempts by UrbanWild Feb 21, 2021 10:18 AM 7
Fern-Like/Pea-Like Volunteer by MrsBinWY Oct 23, 2020 10:23 PM 0
Please help ID this volunteer by scvirginia Feb 14, 2021 1:00 AM 17
Best varieties of pea for making pea flour? by Rachellee Feb 12, 2020 3:32 AM 1
Fern? by bholler Sep 22, 2017 1:39 PM 8
Again Seeking Suggestions by Chillybean Feb 18, 2016 9:11 PM 18
Do you garden with Wildflowers? Tell us all about it. by frostweed Mar 20, 2014 5:21 PM 130
Central Florida Fall Round-Up PLANT TRADE LIST by Budgielover Oct 22, 2010 11:51 AM 9
Nature walks by Horntoad Sep 13, 2011 7:49 AM 74
Partridge Pea by Horntoad Jul 11, 2010 2:57 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Sunset in the Niobrara Valley"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.