General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Purple
White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 60 to 85F
Days to germinate: 7 to 21
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Cape Marguerite
  • African Daisy
  • Van Staden's River Daisy
  • Sundays River Daisy
  • Star of the Veldt
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Osteospermum ecklonis
  • Synonym: Dimorphotheca ecklonis

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Dec 2, 2011 11:26 PM concerning plant:
    Osteospermum ecklonis is a great ornamental plant. I love all of the colors but I think the purple is my all-time favorite. Cape Daisies are wonderful planted in a bed as a single color massed together, or in groups of mixed colors. I've grown them in my garden for the past ten years as well as in containers on the patio.
Plant Events from our members
paleohunter On April 10, 2022 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Lotus pod & bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.