General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: 50 feet or more
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Small purplish-black berries.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Pollution
Flood Resistant
Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Stolons and runners
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monoecious
Goes Dormant
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2012 Great Plant Picks award winner
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Virginia Creeper
  • Engleman Ivy
  • Five Finger Ivy
  • Ghost Grapes
  • Woodbine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Parthenocissus quinquefolia
  • Synonym: Vitis pubescens

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Feb 5, 2018 8:24 PM concerning plant:
    This is a common woody vine (liana) that climbs by tendrils with adhesive-like tips and goes upward without support up on walls, cliffs, trees, shrubs, fences, or trellises, etc. or it can be a groundcover about 2 feet high. In the wild it grows in various upland and bottomland sites, usually in or near woods from the southeast end of Quebec and much of New England down into all of Florida to areas of Texas up to southeast South Dakota to northeast Minnesota & southern Manitoba through much of Wisconsin & Michigan back into the southeast tip of Ontario. It is fast growing of 6 to 10 feet/year. The bluish-black grape-like berries are loved by birds but are toxic to humans. It is a pretty woody vine with handsome palmately compound leves of 5 leaflets that get a wonderful red autumn color. It is sold by some conventional, mail order, and native plant nurseries. There are more of this vine growing around in many landscapes that were planted by seed from the birds than what were planted by mankind.
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 10, 2011 7:14 PM concerning plant:
    Virginia Creeper is a fast growing deciduous ornamental vine that can attain heights up to 50' and has beautiful deep burgundy foliage in the fall. It is native to Eastern North America, from Canada south to Florida, and west to Texas. This vine can be a nuisance in some regions, as it is here in my Florida garden. It's climbing up the trees, along fences and in some places along the ground.
  • Posted by Universal_G (Southern Ontario Canada - Zone 6b) on Oct 12, 2020 5:47 AM concerning plant:
    Questions about this plant:

    Is it considered invasive, and will it kill trees? I notice it likes to climb up trees and starts to invade the trees canopy. Is that a bad thing?

    Is there a male and female version of this plant? I have a plant that looks exactly like this one but it doesn't have those blue coloured berries.

    Thanks
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On April 22, 2019 Obtained plant
came up by itself; climbing pecan tree
mumsymony On June 20, 2008 Obtained plant
WebTucker On May 11, 2022 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Growing on a fence near Interstate ramp. by virginiarose Oct 31, 2011 2:46 PM 0
id by BlueOddish Jul 23, 2019 2:26 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Iris Corrida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.