General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Twines or climbs 5-12 feet but sprawls and trails along the ground if it has no support.
Leaves: Evergreen
Deciduous
Other
Fruit: Dehiscent
Other: 2 to 5.5 inch long flattened pod containing numerous dark brown seeds.
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
Pink
Purple
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Suitable as Annual
Suitable for forage
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Spurred Butterfly Pea
  • Butterfly Pea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Centrosema virginianum
  • Synonym: Bradburya virginiana
  • Synonym: Centrosema virginianum var. ellipticum

Photo Gallery
Uploaded by molanic
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-08-18
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-08-18
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2012-05-29
Location: Nederland, Jefferson County, Texas
Date: August 7, 2009

photo credit: Fredlyfish4
Location: Thomson,Ga.
Date: 2014-08-10
This plant grows wild here & i would have about 6 in my front yar
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-22
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-22
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-04-04
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2010-07-13
Location: IL
Date: 2016-10-17
Location: Thomson,Ga.
Date: 2014-07-21
These plants grow wild all over my yard.I placed yard art over it
Location: Nederland, Jefferson County, Texas
Date: August 2, 2010

Date: 1998-12-12
USDA
Location: Starkey Wilderness Park - Pasco County, Florida
Date: 04-OCT-2004
Photo courtesy of Brian Ahern
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2012-05-29
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2012-05-29
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2012-05-29
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2012-05-29
this bee was very busy
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-04-04
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-04-04
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-04-04
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-04-04
Location: Thomson,Ga.
Date: 2014-07-10
Vine climbed a decorative pot holder that was next to it!!
Location: Nederland, Jefferson County, Texas
Date: June 7 2009
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Feb 16, 2013 12:02 PM concerning plant:
    Spurred Butterfly Pea is a perennial native wildflower throughout Florida. Although similar to other pea flowers in structure, the Spurred Butterfly Pea flower hangs upside down with the large, flat standard petal facing downward. The showy flowers are lavender in color with the large standard flat petal having a white center.

    Found in old fields, forest margins and dry open woodlands, this plant grows to 5 feet in height but is a weak climber with the spindly vines usually twining loosely across the ground and over low vegetation. Fruit of the Spurred Butterfly Pea is a flat green pod up to 5 1/2 inches in length that turns brown and splits in half with both halves remaining on the vine; seedpods and flowers may be present at the same time.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Not Clitoria ternatea by poisondartfrog Jun 14, 2015 7:05 PM 7
not clitoria by stone Jun 11, 2017 11:29 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Clematis integafolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.