General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 10-12 inches
Plant Spread: 6-8 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Bright Yellow and Deep Red
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Flowers
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Trade name information:
Series: Durango™
Trade Name: Bolero
Cultivar name: 'PAS221543'
Common names
  • Marigold
  • French Marigold
  • Anemone French Marigold
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tagetes erecta
  • Synonym: Tagetes patula

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Ethel"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.