Ric Rac Orchid Cactus (Selenicereus anthonyanus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Ric Rac Orchid Cactus
Give a thumbs up Anthony's Rick-Rack
Give a thumbs up Fishbone Orchid Cactus

Botanical names:
Selenicereus anthonyanusAccepted
Cryptocereus anthonyanusSynonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit:Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle:Perennial
Sun Requirements:Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness:Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height:6 inches
Plant Spread:6 feet
Leaves:Evergreen
Flowers:Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color:Red
Flower Time:Spring
Late spring or early summer
Propagation: Other methods:Cuttings: Stem
Containers:Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous:Thorned
Conservation status:Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Ric Rac Orchid Cactus

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin ( Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 11, 2011 2:25 PM

I can't say this is a favorite plant of mine as I am not fond of thorny plants ... and this guy does have thorns! I purchased this as a small plant many years ago because I thought the zig zag stems were interesting. It's been hanging out on my deck for a long time and until a few years ago I didn't even know it was a night bloomer. The buds first appear in March and it seems to take forever for them to grow and get to the bloom stage, but once they begin to fatten up and I see and smell the very fragrant blooms ... I think it's a keeper!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by ceci (La Plata, ARGENTINA) on Mar 18, 2013 7:28 PM

It blooms late in the evening and remains open during the night.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
SugaOn November 22, 2015Obtained plant
From Debbie
SugaOn November 22, 2015Potted up
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread TitleLast ReplyReplies
Can anyone offer tips on how to get this thing to bloom? by plantladylinJul 21, 2017 1:05 PM10
Which Ric Rac do I have? by XeramtheumApr 18, 2017 12:36 PM6
Suggestions for Wasp sting! by plantladylinJan 19, 2017 9:12 AM11
Fall Swap Discussion Thread by Catmint20906Oct 13, 2016 10:19 AM264
Ric Rac Orchid cactus Definition help? Confused , by PurplebloomcactusApr 12, 2016 6:04 PM2
Epiphyllum anguliger by XeramtheumOct 20, 2015 6:50 PM19
watering advice needed by blondie202Jun 16, 2015 11:23 AM15
Epiphyllum Ric Rac Orchid Cactus by orchidgalMay 4, 2015 11:33 AM9
Florida Garden Spring and Summer 2015 by GigiPlumeriaOct 4, 2015 9:00 PM338
Backyard Birds - August 2013 by plantladylinSep 12, 2013 5:35 PM98

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Calif_Sue and is called "Osteospermum"