General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 6 inches
Plant Spread: 6 feet
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Zig-Zag Cactus
  • Ric Rac Orchid Cactus
  • Anthony's Rick-Rack
  • Fishbone Orchid Cactus
  • Pitaya-Costela
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Selenicereus anthonyanus
  • Synonym: Cryptocereus anthonyanus

Photo Gallery
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2010-05-23
Location: Back Deck
Date: April 29, 2011
Ric Rac Orchid Cactus
Location: La Plata, Argentina
Date: 2020-11-27
Location: La Plata, Argentina
Date: 2020-11-27
Location: La Plata, Argentina
Date: 2009-12-20
The bloom is open
Location: Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2013-10-09
Cactaceae:  Selenicereus anthonyanus - From a distance, I thought
Photo by cristina211167
Location: La Plata, Argentina
Date: 2020-11-29
The bloom is opening
Location: La Plata, Argentina
Date: 2009-12-20
The bud is opening
Location: Kanapaha Gardens, Gainesville, FL
Date: 2019-04-23
Photo by cristina211167
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-01-30
Adventitious roots
Location: La Plata, Argentina
Date: 2009-12-20
This is the image of an opening bud

Date: April 25, 2011
Bud of Ric Rac

Date: April 2011
Location: Austin ,TX
Date: 2014-09-28
Photo by threegardeners
Photo by orchidgal

Date: April 30, 2011

Date: April 23, 2011
Close up of bud

Date: 4/30/11

Date: May 1, 2011

Date: April 29, 2011

Date: March 3, 2010

Date: April 30, 2011

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Photo by orchidgal

Date: April 10, 2011
Stem & forming buds

Date: April 29, 2011
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 11, 2011 2:25 PM concerning plant:
    I can't say this is a favorite plant of mine as I am not fond of thorny plants ... and this guy does have thorns! I purchased this as a small plant many years ago because I thought the zig zag stems were interesting. It's been hanging out on my deck for a long time and until a few years ago I didn't even know it was a night bloomer. The buds first appear in March and it seems to take forever for them to grow and get to the bloom stage, but once they begin to fatten up and I see and smell the very fragrant blooms ... I think it's a keeper!

  • Posted by ceci (La Plata, ARGENTINA) on Mar 18, 2013 7:28 PM concerning plant:
    It blooms late in the evening and remains open during the night.
Plant Events from our members
Suga On November 22, 2015 Obtained plant
From Debbie
Suga On November 22, 2015 Potted up
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.