General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 8 to 10 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 10 feet
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Fruit: Other: dry, brown pod to 6 inches in length
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late fall or early winter
Winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Christmas Senna
  • Money Bush
  • Rambling Senna
  • Winter Cassia
  • Yellow Candle Wood
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Senna bicapsularis
  • Synonym: Cassia bicapsularis

Photo Gallery
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2016-11-10
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2016-11-10
Location: My Yard
Photo by farawayfarmer
Location: zone 8 North Central, Fl.
Date: 2016-10-26
Location: Winter Springs, FL zone 9b
Date: 2016-11-10
 sulphur caterpillar in tree
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-10-22
Location: My garden in Old Town, Fl
Date: 2017-11-12
Cassia bloom with Sulpher Caterpillar
Location: My Yard
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2021-10-17
Location: zone 8 North Central, Fl.
Date: 2016-10-26
Location: zone 8 North Central, Fl.
Date: 2016-10-26
Location: Odessa, FL
Date: 2011-11-01
Location: Pinellas Park, Florida
Date: 2010-11-23
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2022-01-05

Date: November 26, 2010
Location: My Yard
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: November 15, 2009
Christmas Senna
Location: Jacksonville, Fl.
Date: 2014-10-29
Location: zone 8 North Central, Fl.
Date: 2016-10-26

Date: October 2010
Location: zone 8 North Central, Fl.
Date: 2016-10-26

Date: November 2010

Date: November 26, 2009
Location: Odessa, FL
Date: 2011-11-08
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-11-29
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2021-05-08
Location: zone 8 North Central, Fl.
Date: 2016-10-26

Date: October 2010
Location: My property Sunset Zone 23 Sub-tropical Southern California
Date: 2011-11-07
Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 11, 2011 2:37 PM concerning plant:
    Christmas Senna is a shrub to small tree that will attain a height and width of 8 to 10 feet. Senna bicapsularis will naturalize in warmer, tropical climates and has become invasive in some areas. It can be grown as a container plant and pruned to a desired size. The beautiful yellow flowers attract bees and butterflies and the plant is a host plant for the caterpillars of the Cloudless Sulphur Butterfly.
  • Posted by hawkarica (Odessa, Florida - Zone 9b) on Jun 8, 2015 3:59 PM concerning plant:
    Beautiful blooming small tree, but it is invasive in warm climates and can harbor nasty biting ants. Enjoy the profusion of color, but beware.
Plant Events from our members
Kevalsha On November 2, 2016 Seeds sown
This year I have to trim three huge branches from this bush so it does not get a lot of damage from cold.
tabbycat On May 25, 2021 Bloomed
trimmed after freeze & it's so lush thei Spring
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by donnabking Jan 4, 2015 8:55 PM 12

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.