General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 36 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 36 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Glossy, straplike, linear, more or less upright.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Fall
Inflorescence Height: up to 4 feet
Foliage Mound Height: 3 feet
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: moderately warm
Days to germinate: 6 to 8 weeks
Can handle transplanting
Other info: sow seed soon after ripe
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: rhizomes
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Lily of the Nile
  • African Lily
  • Cape Lily
  • African Blue Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Agapanthus africanus
  • Synonym: Agapanthus umbellatus

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by jathton (Oklahoma City, OK - Zone 7a) on Jun 7, 2020 2:07 PM concerning plant:
    It was early summer, 1986, and I was visiting the Bay area for the first time. I pulled off of I-80 onto University Boulevard in Berkeley and headed east toward Shattuck Avenue. I was very tired from driving all day... so it took a while for me to realize what I was seeing. University was a divided street with a wide median... and the entire median, stretching from I-80 to Shattuck, was planted with blooming Lilies of the Nile [Agapanthus africanus.] It was a stunning sight... and I've liked Agapanthus ever since.
    It isn't a stretch to understand why Agapanthus does not show up in nurseries in central Oklahoma very often. But two years ago Lowe's had a large selection of fully foliaged and budded 1 gallon plants for a very reasonable price. I put three in a large pot because they bloom better when pot bound... fertilized them... and put them on the patio. They bloomed very respectably that first summer... enough blooms to cut a few stems for the house.
    That winter I brought the pot in and placed it just inside a south-facing plate-glass window. In early February they began blooming in the living room. If memory serves they put up nine flowers that lasted longer indoors than they did outside.
    I divided the large pot that spring into 3 pots. None of them bloomed last summer... or indoors last winter.
    But they have filled in their pots by now... and all three are producing blooms again.
    Agapanthus is just a bit quirky to grow... but not that much and well worth the effort.
  • Posted by dyzzypyxxy (Sarasota, Fl) on Aug 22, 2014 8:55 PM concerning plant:
    I've had success growing Agapanthus in a very large pot here in Florida, but every time I have tried growing it in the ground it has petered out and died. The plant also likes to be crowded, and it blooms best when it has been in the same pot for years. After I divide or repot it, it pouts and does not bloom for at least a year. So lately I have cut out any old or unhealthy growth each spring and re-filled spaces in the old pot with new potting soil washed down into the root ball with the hose. A little timed-release fertilizer after the new soil is in, and that's about all the care it takes each year. Other than rain in the summer, it gets almost no supplemental water.
  • Posted by OldGardener (So Cal - Zone 10b) on Jul 4, 2014 8:34 PM concerning plant:
    Some of our agapanthus grow 3 feet tall with 4 to 5 foot blooms.
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 7, 2011 6:40 PM concerning plant:
    Lily of the Nile/African Lily is a native of South Africa and has become a popular garden plant around the world. The plant grows from bulbs and has a short stem with long and narrow arching leaves. During the summer months clusters of flowers are borne atop 18" to 24" tall scapes. I've grown both the blue and white varieties in the garden in full sun and partial shade, and I've also had success growing them in containers.
Plant Events from our members
AndreA33 On March 10, 2016 Obtained plant
Leclerc
MuseLea On April 10, 2022 Obtained plant
Divided Mum's
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Agapanthus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lily of the Nile (Agapanthus)

« The Agapanthus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.