General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 4 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Yellow
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Drought tolerant

Image
Trade name information:
Series: Monster
Cultivar name: 'Monster Fireball'
Common names
  • Strawflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Xerochrysum bracteatum
  • Synonym: Helichrysum bracteatum
Also sold as:
  • ‘Monster Fireball Red’

Photo Gallery
Location: Chicago Botanical Gardens
Date: 2017-10-18
Painted Lady Butterfly perched atop the Strawflower

Date: 2013-10-09
Location: My Garden
Date: Aug 2011
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2008-03-01
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
Date: 2014-08-01
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2011-12-18

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
Date: 2014-08-01
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2011-12-18
Plant Events from our members
HamiltonSquare On April 4, 2018 Obtained plant
$6.95 from Annie's Annuals and Perennials. Sold as 'Monster Fireball Red'
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by SongofJoy and is called "Blue Pansies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.