General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 18-24 inches
Plant Spread: 24-36 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Other: Red-orange Tubular Flowers
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Uruguayan Firecracker Plant
  • Hummingbird Plant
  • King's Crown
  • Velvet Honeysuckle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dicliptera squarrosa
  • Synonym: Dicliptera suberecta
  • Synonym: Dicliptera tweediana
  • Synonym: Dicliptera imminuta
  • Synonym: Dicliptera pohliana
  • Synonym: Dicliptera sericea
  • Synonym: Dicliptera niederleiniana

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Butterfly near adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.