PlantsYucca→Beaked Yucca (Yucca rostrata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Beaked Yucca
Give a thumbs up Big Bend Yucca
Give a thumbs up Nordstrom's Yucca
Give a thumbs up Soyate
Give a thumbs up Palmita

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Plant Height: 6 to 15 ft.
Plant Spread: 8 ft.
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: bluish-green
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
trade?? by John2468 Jan 4, 2021 3:03 PM 8
Yucca rostrata indoor for multiple years? by hanhan2008 Dec 11, 2018 2:26 PM 2
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Jul 31, 2021 10:30 AM 10,724
Let's see what else we're growing, 2016 by dyzzypyxxy Jan 1, 2017 4:46 PM 1,398
Genus Yukka sp,? by KAMasud Nov 26, 2012 2:11 PM 15
Show us your garden 13 (July 2011) by boojum Aug 1, 2011 6:50 AM 216

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "DAYLILY Starling"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.