General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 9-12 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Pink
Red
White
Yellow
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
4"-5"
5"-6"
6"-12"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 68ºF - 75ºF
Days to germinate: 7 to 21 days
Depth to plant seed: Shallowly sow at depth of approximately 1/8 inch, covering with a thin layer of soil
Sow in situ
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Cockscomb
  • Dwarf Cockscomb
  • Plumed Cockscomb
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Celosia argentea
  • Synonym: Celosia plumosa
  • Synonym: Celosia marylandica
  • Synonym: Celosia coccinea
  • Synonym: Celosia debilis
  • Synonym: Celosia argentea var. margaritacea
  • Synonym: Celosia margaritacea

Photo Gallery
Location: Aberdeen, NC (my garden 2022)
Date: August 18, 2022
Cockscomb #91 nn; LHB page 355, 58-2-1, "Greek, 'kelos,' burned,
Location: My Yard
Date: 2018-09-05
#pollination
Location: Philadelphia 
Date: 04/29/2023
Small plant, recently acquired.
Photo by sedumzz
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2015-05-21
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Date: 2013-09-29
Location: Ontario, Canada
Date: 2014-09-02
Photo by sedumzz

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: At a Utah nursery
Date: 2011-11-22
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: 2011-10-05
Location: Mid-Missouri, USA
Date: 2020-07-20
Twilight

Date: 2013-06-29
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2019-06-23
Colorful Cock's Comb 016
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: 9/7/2011
Location: Botanical Garden Jena (Germany)
Date: 2017-04-07

Date: 2013-06-29

Date: 2013-07-18
Location: DISCLAIMER: This is an old photo from an old phone. I don't know why, but the photos look "deep fried". sorry about that.
Location: Helena, AL
Date: 2016-11-17
Location: Fountain, Florida
Date: 2015-05-21
Location: Maryland
Date: August 31, 2014
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (Belgium)
Date: 2017-04-07

Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissio
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissio
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissio
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: 9/7/2011
Dwarf Cockscombs prefer drier growing conditions
Location: Darwell Rolling Woods, Alberta
Date: 2016-09-14
Location: Botanical Garden Jena (Germany)
Date: 2017-04-07
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 23, 2014 11:43 AM concerning plant:
    Dwarf Cockscomb (Celosia argentea var. plumosa) appeared in my garden as a welcome volunteer in the summer of 2013. It grew over two feet tall in full sun and bloomed prolifically, proving to be an excellent nectar source for bees, particularly later in the season when most other blossoms had faded. Late into the fall, there were bees buzzing around it eagerly. It reseeded vigorously and appeared in multiple places in my garden the following spring. I hope to have it in my yard for years to come.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Sep 12, 2011 5:39 AM concerning plant:
    Prefers drier growing conditions. Will last approximately 10-14 days as a cut flower.
  • Posted by sallyg (central Maryland - Zone 7b) on Aug 4, 2019 11:58 AM concerning plant:
    An old favorite, easy from seed. I have some hot pink plumed Celosia with lime green leaves. This is my second year of volunteers. They make LOTS of seed (amaranth relative) and grow easily. Mine are about two feet tall, bushy, with big heads. Chickens eat the leaves, many kinds of wasps and bees love the flowers. I'll try to watch to see if birds go for the seeds. A really useful and easy sun annual.
Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On June 6, 2015 Bloomed
piksihk On September 8, 2019 Bloomed
Front bed under pecan tree
piksihk On July 30, 2018 Bloomed
Self-sowed from last year
WebTucker On August 15, 2022 Obtained plant
WebTucker On August 15, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Leftwood and is called "Gentiana septemfida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.