Vegetables
Heredity: Hybrid

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Edible Parts: Leaves
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Fermented
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
S (Sulfur)
Mn (Manganese)
Zn (Zinc)
Cu (Copper)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Pollinators: Self
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Asian Greens
  • Tatsoi
  • Yokatta Na
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Brassica rapa subsp. narinosa
  • Synonym: Brassica rapa var. rosularis
Also sold as:
  • Yokatta Na

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by KateO on Apr 3, 2021 10:26 PM concerning plant:
    Yokatta na is the star and my favorite vegetable in my winter greens unheated hoop house in zone 5a. I plant long rows of it in early Oct and harvest some of its mild, deep green leaves all winter, always leaving most of the plant to continue growing. We use inner row covers of both cloth and plastic at night to keep the beds warmer through the winter, which allows the plants to grow slowly and continuously all winter. In March Yokatta na sends up flowering shoots with sweet edible stalks and small broccoli-raab-type heads providing a delightful harvest for well over a month. Like so many brassicas, this plant tastes best after frosts.
  • Posted by Cyclaminist (Minneapolis, Minnesota - Zone 5a) on May 27, 2016 9:03 PM concerning plant:
    I grew this two years ago. It has glossy dark green leaves with green stems, a nice turnip green flavor, and doesn't mind the summer heat. It had holes eaten in it by bugs, so this year I planted Spotted Beebalm (Monarda punctata) and Narrowleaf Mountain Mint (Pycnanthemum tenuifolium) nearby to attract wasps, to hopefully eat the bugs if they attack this year's crop.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Brassicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Brassicas (Brassica)

« The Brassicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Monarda fireworks"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.