General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 12 - 15 feet
Plant Spread: 12 - 15 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Other: Creamy white
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Banana Shrub
  • Magnolia
  • Port Wine Magnolia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Magnolia figo
  • Synonym: Michelia figo
  • Synonym: Liriodendron figo

Photo Gallery
Location: Lowndesboro AL
Date: 2021-09-26
Location: Charleston, SC
Date: 2019-03-25
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: Spring 2011
Location: Summeville, SC
Date: April 7, 2013
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04

Date: April 10, 2011
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2018-04-13
Michelia Figo 003
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-07-08

Date: 2017-02-04
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-03-24
Location: St Louis
Date: 2017-03-24
Unfortunately not quite hardy for me
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2011-04-06
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: March,  2011
Location: Summeville, SC
Date: April 7, 2013
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-01-30

Date: April 4, 2011

Date: September 19, 2011

Date: September 19, 2011

Date: September 19, 2011

Date: September 17, 2011

Date: September 17, 2011
Foliage & Buds
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden, St Louis
Date: 2018-03-31
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden, St Louis
Date: 2018-03-31
Location: Missouri Botanical Garden, St Louis
Date: 2018-03-31

Date: April 14, 2011

Date: April 4, 2011
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2013-02-06

Date: April 1, 2011
Fuzzy buds

Date: April 2011
Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 19, 2011 3:30 PM concerning plant:
    The "Banana Shrub" is a wonderful evergreen, woody shrub with multiple branching stems that produce fuzzy little brown bracts/buds, and exceptionally fragrant flowers! It grows well in partial sun to shade and blooms for me from late spring through summer.
  • Posted by hortitoity (Northern Rivers NSW) on Aug 26, 2017 12:46 AM concerning plant:
    I have never heard of this described as Banana shrub, I know it only as Port Wine Magnolia or latin Michaelia figo. I wonder if these labels could be added beside Banana Shrub, for easy identification purposes???? I trained as a Horticulturist and was taught it to be Port Wine Magnolia, Michaelia figo. thank you
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
lovely photograph by cliftoncat Nov 14, 2015 4:02 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Magnolias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Magnolias (Magnolia)

« The Magnolias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Crown Jewels"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.