General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 13
Plant Height: To 10 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Pale pink
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Edible Parts: Roots
Eating Methods: Cooked
Fermented
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Ti Plant
  • Cabbage Tree
  • Cabbage Palm
  • Broad-Leaved Palm Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cordyline fruticosa
  • Synonym: Cordyline terminalis
  • Synonym: Dracaena warocquei
  • Synonym: Dracaena robusta

Photo Gallery
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2019-12-06
Location: Enterprise, AL  Z8b
Date: 2013-08-31
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Date: 2021-12-11
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2019-12-06
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2019-12-06
Uploaded by ScotTi
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-10-30
After about 2 months, tons of roots have formed in a jar of water
Location: Tampa FL
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Date: 2021-12-11
Location: Cypress Gardens, Florida
Location: My garden
Date: 2022-12-21
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Date: 2021-12-11
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2020-12-30
Juvenile plant
Location: Cypress Gardens, Florida
Location: Potomac MD
Date: 2018-07-07
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2021-01-04
Uploaded by orchidgal
Uploaded by Dutchlady1
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2020-12-30
Location: Oceanside, California 
Date: 2019-08-21
Location: all photos from my gardens
Date: 2018-07-16
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2020-11-23
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-07-17
Cutting after 4 weeks in water.
Location: Cypress Gardens, Florida
Location: Cypress Gardens, Florida
Location: Enterprise, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-10-17
Location: Tampa FL
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, Ga
Date: 2018-09-21
Cordyline terminalis 001
Location: Naples, FL
Date: 2023-02-04
Location: 2018 Philadelphia Flower Show
Date: 2018-03-07
Location: My garden
Date: 2019-12-20
Location: My garden
Date: 2019-12-20
Location: Botanical Garden, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date: 2014-02-03
Location: Washington Park Botanical Garden - Springfield, Il.
Date: 2016-03-26

Date: July 7, 2009

Date: June 29, 2009
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-01-12
The result of freezing temps 2-3 weeks ago.
Location: Tampa FL
Location: Kaua'i
Date: 2014-06-24
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2010-02-03
In a friend's garden
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2010-01-26
In a friend's garden
Location: Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2010-01-26
In a friend's garden
Location: Tampa FL
Date: 03/20/16
Ti in the garden landscape
Location: Van der Veer Botanical Garden  Davenport, Iowa
Date: 2012-07-01
Location: My garden
Date: 2019-12-20
Location: Cypress Gardens, Florida
Location: Tampa FL
Date: March 2018
Location: San Antonio Zoo, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-06
Location: Fairfax VA
Date: June 25
Location: New Orleans, LA
Date: 2013-03-30
Location: Tampa FL
Location: Tampa FL
Date: 2016-01-16
Location: Fairfax, VA | July, 2022
Date: 2022-07-22

Date: 4000-10-16
Location: sarasota fl
Date: 2018-09-21
What is it
Location: Houston area
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-01-11
Location: Houston area
Location: Chapin, SC
Date: 2016-09-27
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2013-11-27
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2013-11-27
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: summer 2009
Seeds ready to be harvested.
Location: Tampa FL
Location: Kaua'i
Date: 2014-06-24
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: January 2016
Location: Naples, FL
Date: 2023-02-04
Location: Along the road side , Paraty, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-26
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date: 2013-12-05
Location: Tampa FL
Location: My garden
Date: 2019-12-20
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: May 2012
Location: Kapaa (Kauai), Hawaii at Pono Kai Resort 
Date: 01-16-2014
Ti Plant, I thought it was some type of Rubber Tree ;-)
Location: Tampa FL

Date: 2014-02-22

Date: 2014-02-22
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: July 2015
rooting stalk with new growth emerging.

Date: 2013-03-23

Date: 2013-03-23
Location: Tampa FL
Date: Dec. 2015
Flowers on Cordyline fruicosa
Location: Seville, Spain | April, 2023
Date: 2023-04-06
Location: Houston area
Location: Kaua'i
Date: 2014-06-24
Location: Vander Veer Botanical Gardens - Davenport, Iowa
Date: 2011-07-02

Date: 2014-02-22

Date: 2014-02-22

Date: 2013-03-23

Date: 2013-03-23

Date: 2013-03-23
Location: Houston area
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Rainbow (Oceania, Mariana Islands - Zone 11b) on Sep 3, 2015 4:58 PM concerning plant:
    Leaves of the green ti leaves are used to wrap different kinds of foods for steam cooking. They are also used to make hula skirts.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
id by BlueOddish Oct 13, 2018 9:19 AM 2
Ti Plant Blooms by GigiAdeniumPlumeria Dec 21, 2021 8:47 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.