Gollum Jade (Crassula ovata 'Gollum') in the Crassulas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gollum Jade
Give a thumbs up Finger Jade
Give a thumbs up Hobbit's Pipe Jade
Give a thumbs up ET's Fingers
Give a thumbs up Trumpet Jade

Botanical names:
Crassula ovata Accepted
Crassula convoluta Synonym
Crassula argenta Synonym
Crassula portulacea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Plant Height: 4-5 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late fall or early winter
Winter
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Provides winter interest
Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Leaf
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Celebrating Winter Interest!Celebrating Winter Interest!
By dave on February 14, 2015

Pine cones, seed heads, winter bloomers, colorful red berries, and much more! Let's kick off Winter Interest Week with a look at the most popular plants in our database that give some kind of interest to our gardens in the winter. We also introduce a new gallery option in our database for winter interest, with bonus acorns this week!

(Full article9 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Oct 22, 2011 11:42 AM

This is a very easy plant and does not require much care.
It won't do well if you over water; it is very drought tolerant.
It is a very compact plant that is considered to be a hybrid of C. x portulacea by some experts. (a supposed cross between Crassula argentea and C. lactea).
Leaves are tubular, trumpet shaped, each of them tipped with a "suction cup" and are glossy green in color with very light spotting usually with bright red leaf margins; the new growth is red.
Blooms are small, star-like, white or pinkish-white, with pink stamens.
Can be bothered by mealy bugs during the winter when it blooms.

I have not had any problems with this plant in any way.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Deebie (midstate South Carolina - Zone 8a) on Sep 19, 2018 4:45 PM

I love this plant, as it is so easy to care for. It does well in full sun in my zone 8a covered porch, which does provide some shade from the late afternoon hot sun. It stays in its clay pot outdoors, unless freezing weather is predicted.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
skylark On August 15, 2014 Transplanted
split off smaller trunk into a sep pot.
wilmarosebud On August 24, 2018 Obtained plant
August 24, 2018: Obtained plant (Received plant from Mountain Crest Gardens)
carpathiangirl On October 19, 2018 Obtained plant
Mulberry start
sejod On December 24, 2018 Obtained plant
hlutzow On November 15, 2019 Obtained plant
cuttings
ethompson92 On April 6, 2020 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Crassula ovata 'Gollum' by valleylynn Feb 2, 2013 6:16 PM 5
Crassula Ovata leaves falling off by strhythm May 23, 2020 11:26 AM 2
Who am I by gingin May 16, 2020 12:25 PM 9
Hello from Willinator, I have grown succulents in my gardens in the past by Willinator Apr 23, 2020 1:04 PM 2
Crassula Ovata Gollum - Advice needed by Urban1991 Apr 1, 2020 11:01 AM 2
Plant ID Question by KFredenburg Mar 21, 2020 10:24 AM 5
The COVID_19 Picture Diversion thread by mcvansoest Jul 14, 2020 12:27 PM 993
Help With Jade Plant Propagation by twotooth Mar 22, 2020 5:15 PM 30
Can't keep mini variegated jade alive.. what gives? by Turbosaurus Apr 13, 2020 9:25 PM 28
Crassula ovatum gollum variegate? by Gherkin Dec 16, 2019 11:01 AM 6
Dying plant by Mikep2199 Nov 24, 2019 1:04 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crassulas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crassulas (Crassula)

« The Crassulas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Sweet Patootie and Guest"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.