Florist's Cyclamen (Cyclamen persicum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Florist's Cyclamen
Give a thumbs up Persian Cyclamen

Botanical names:
Cyclamen persicum Accepted
Cyclamen persicum f. puniceum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 inches - 12 inches
Plant Spread: 6 inches - 12 inches
Leaves: Variegated
Other: Dark green, often variegated with silver veining or blotches.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Pink
Red
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Underground structures: Tuber
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Toxicity: Other: Tubers are toxic
Propagation: Seeds: Provide darkness
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

The Top 25 Variegated Plants!The Top 25 Variegated Plants!
April 19, 2014

Let's open Variegated Plants week with a list of the most active variegated plants in our database. Among the thousands present, which ones have the most pictures, comments and other details added? Let's find out!

(Full article9 comments)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Insagi (Austria - Zone 7a) on Feb 13, 2016 1:36 AM

What I have learned about cyclamen:
My cyclamen persicum loves cold temperatures. Even temperatures near freezing and a slight nighttime frost do not disturb this plant, so I decided to place it outside by day and bring it in by night. Here in austria, near vienna, we have now, in february, maximum 0°C by day and -5°C by night. My cyclamen is thankful for this extracare. She also loves slightly windy conditions, but on very windy days she stays inside.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 19, 2011 7:33 PM

Florist's Cyclamen is a tuberous perennial growing to about 8" tall with heart shaped leaves, sometimes showing silver veining. The pretty little flowers are produced on long stems held upright above the foliage and can be in shades of pink, red and white. I purchase these plants to enjoy over the holiday season, and into early spring.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Insagi (Austria - Zone 7a) on Feb 13, 2016 6:27 AM

Natural occurrence of Cyclamen persicum: zone 9+10

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Florist's Cyclamen by virginiarose Nov 12, 2011 9:45 AM 0
Cyclamen persicum by Cyclaminist May 27, 2015 10:11 PM 0
Did I kill my late mothers Cyclamen plant? by mlspry Jan 22, 2019 5:05 PM 11
"Mini blooms" from Trader Joe's - identify? by poilet_taper Jan 4, 2019 5:13 PM 4
What is this Plant? by FearLessGreen Jul 7, 2018 11:12 AM 3
Does anyone know that this might be? by woolgathering_11 Mar 19, 2018 3:49 PM 3
Sick Cyclamen by savemycyclamen Aug 14, 2017 2:34 PM 2
mini florist cyclamen by Jai_Ganesha Jul 8, 2017 3:19 AM 10
Mid-Atlantic forum 2016 Fall Bulb Group Buy, pickup at fall swap by critterologist Nov 24, 2016 5:26 PM 154
What is this? by piksihk Jan 2, 2016 9:56 PM 7
Any frost Hardy Cyclamen in red or white? by keithp2012 May 26, 2016 7:34 PM 64
Interesting study by the Royal Horticultural Society! by bonitin Feb 7, 2016 4:35 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"