General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Plant Height: 18 inches - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 18 inches - 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Creamy white
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Seed readily germinates, sow in spring or autumn
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Rhizomes
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • African Iris
  • Fortnight Lily
  • Peacock Flower
  • Wild Iris
  • Butterfly Flag
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dietes bicolor
  • Synonym: Moraea bicolor

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden in Jacksonville, Fl.
Date: 2014-04-04
First bloom of the season
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Date: 2016-12-27
Growing in my mom's garden

Date: March 22, 2011
Location: Kanapaha Botanical Gardens, Gainesville, FL
Date: 2019-04-23
Location: Bonnells Bay, N.S.W., Australia
Date: 2017-12-22

Date: 2009-05-15
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2014-07-15
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: Our home DeLand, FL
Date: Early May
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: Houston, Tx
Date: 4501-01-01
rare snow event
Location: Houston
Date: 2014-05-19
Photo by Icewolf
Location: Zilker Botanical Garden, Austin, Texas
Date: 2022-04-05

Date: 2014-02-09
Photo courtesy of: MomentsForZen
Photo by Icewolf

Date: March 19, 2011

Date: April 28, 2011

Date: April 26, 2011
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Central Texas
Date: 2016-04-09

Date: 2014-02-09
Photo courtesy of: MomentsForZen
Location: Royal Botanical Garden of Madrid
photo credit: Cillas
Location: Mountain City, Tx
Date: 2004
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2014-07-04
This is just 1/3 of one plant that I divided.
Location: my garden 
Date: 2016-03-29

credit: Citron
Location: Houston
Date: 2014-05-19
Location: Houston
Date: 2014-05-19
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Houston, Texas
Date: 2011-07-22
Location: Hidden Hills CA zone 10b
Date: 2014-07-15
Location: Bonnells Bay, N.S.W., Australia
Date: 2017-12-22
Location: South Florida
Date: 2014-05-26
African Iris can withstand the heat of South Florida. It's an att
Location: my garden 
Date: 2017-06-23
Location: my garden 
Date: 2016-03-28
Location: my garden 
Date: 2016-03-28
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by OldGardener (So Cal - Zone 10b) on Jul 16, 2014 1:05 PM concerning plant:
    Do NOT remove the stem that bloomed as it will bloom next year. Each stem blooms for multiple years.
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 19, 2011 7:19 PM concerning plant:
    African Iris is a clump forming perennial with slender sword-like, arching leaves. The flowers are yellowish to pale creamy white and very attractive. I have two large clumps of this plant growing in my backyard.
Plant Events from our members
got2b On May 19, 2015 Transplanted
got2b On May 10, 2015 Obtained plant
piksihk On October 22, 2020 Harvested
Seeds from front plants
piksihk On April 20, 2019 Bloomed
Front clumps HW
piksihk On June 23, 2017 Bloomed
Second flush
piksihk On March 29, 2016 Bloomed
Australis On April 28, 2018 Obtained plant
Purchased from Gardenworld.
Australis On December 25, 2017 Obtained plant
Given to me as a Christmas present (mislabelled as Dietes iridioides).
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Yuor iris by gardengus Nov 22, 2011 9:34 AM 3
Dietes bicolor by purpleinopp Jun 30, 2021 11:25 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dormantsrule and is called "Spring"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.