General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 14 inches - 24 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Red
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Depth to plant seed: 1/8" (3 mm)
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Seed Volunteers
Pollinators: Beetles
Bees
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Blanket Flower
  • Indian Blanket
  • Firewheel
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Gaillardia pulchella
  • Synonym: Gaillardia pulchella var. picta

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 13, 2011 9:22 AM concerning plant:
    Gaillardia is a North America native found from Virginia to Florida and westward to Colorado and New Mexico. The plant forms 12"-24" tall clumps with soft hairy divided leaves. The flowers can be single, double or semidouble and appear on long stems held above the foliage. Blanket Flower is considered an annual but will readily reseed. It likes hot, sunny areas, is salt tolerant, and blooms throughout the summer. Deadheading will prolong flowering.
  • Posted by imabirdnut (North Texas - Zone 7b) on Aug 16, 2012 9:48 PM concerning plant:
    Grows as annual in North Texas. Self seeds in meadow setting. Great butterfly nectar plant!!!
  • Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 3, 2012 4:53 PM concerning plant:
    Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.
  • Posted by robertduval14 (Milford, New Hampshire - Zone 5b) on Apr 16, 2013 7:10 PM concerning plant:
    Oklahoma's state wildflower.
  • Posted by KFredenburg (Black Hills, SD - Zone 5a) on Jun 23, 2020 11:23 AM concerning plant:
    Frequent along roadsides in the Southwest, these wildflowers stand like hundreds of showy Fourth of July pinwheels at the top of slender stalks. Varieties are popular in cultivation, for they tolerate heat and dryness.
Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On April 20, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 29, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What a beautiful blanket! by plantladylin May 1, 2018 8:40 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Blanket Flowers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Blanket Flower (Gaillardia)

« The Blanket Flowers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.